Tag Archives: awards

Antiguans and Barbudans Awarded

Here, Wadadli Pen will be celebrating award wins by Antiguan and Barbudan writers. It came about when I’d bump in to them but couldn’t figure out where to put them. The Antiguan and Barbuda Writings pages are bibliographies, and neither the Reviews page nor the journal publications page were right. So, here we go. Please note, this page is a work-in-progress. As with the other named sections, it will be updated somewhere between when I find updates and when I find the time to post them. I’m not ranking the awards at this point (some are local, some regional, some international, some prestigious, some not so much…I’m just adding them as I can). No omissions or errors (and there are plenty, no doubt) are intentional; listing is alphabetical relative to the first word of the sentence (no reason; it’s just easier that way). As always if you have information that will help me flesh out the content, let me know. Conversely, if you wish to be removed, no problem, just let me know that too.

2015 –

Lady of Parham, a David Edgecombe play set in Antigua and Barbuda, is short listed for the Guyana Prize for Literature Caribbean Awards for Best Drama

Alexis Andrews wins the People’s Choice Award for Best Documentary at the Trinidad and Tobago Film Festival

Alexis Andrews’ film Vanishing Sails wins the Caribbean Spirit Award for Best Overall Feature at the Caribbean Tales awards

Joanne C. Hillhouse received the Caribbean Writer Flash Fiction Prize for the story ‘When we Danced’.

Dorbrene O’Marde long-listed for the Bocas Prize for the Short Shirt biography Nobody Go Run Me

2014 –

Joanne C. Hillhouse’s fairytale ‘With Grace’ earned honourable mention in the Desi Writers Lounge fiction contest. The author subsequently signed an agreement in 2015 with Little Bell Caribbean for the publication of the story as a children’s picture book.

Tim Hector Award

Leonard Tim Hector Memorial Award to Joanne C. Hillhouse for contribution to journalism, literary arts, and youth development

Accepting Burt Award trophyJoanne C. Hillhouse’s manuscript Musical Youth is first runner-up/second placed for the Burt Award for teen/young adult Caribbean fiction – the book is released later in the year under the regional Caribbean Reads imprint

2013 –

Brenda Lee Browne named as a finalist for the Hollick Arvon Caribbean Writers Prize

PEN/Joyce Osterweil Award & Whiting Writers’ Award to Rowan Ricardo Philips for The Ground

‘Amelia at Devil’s Bridge’ by Joanne C. Hillhouse was short listed for the Small Axe fiction prize.

2012 –

Caribbean Canadian Literary Award for Outstanding Contribution to Caribbean Canadian Literature-from A Different Booklist, Toronto to Althea Prince

Linisa George

Linisa George – National Youth Award for literary arts; that year, the group she co-founded with Zahra Airall, Thomasine Greenaway, and Greschen Edwards (Women of Antigua) also claimed a prize for Activism.

silent-music-1Melissa Gomez’s Silent Music wins Best Documentary at the Caribbean Tales film festival

Joanne C. Hillhouse’s short story ‘Genevieve’ short listed for the Small Axe fiction prize.

2011 –

Kimolisa Mings wins Independence Literary Awards – poetry and overall (Antigua and Barbuda)

Shakeema Edwards third placed (adult story category) Independence Literary Awards (Antigua and Barbuda)

Ryerson University Faculty Award-the Kay Livingstone Award to Althea Prince

Brenda Lee Browne awarded National Youth Award (Antigua and Barbuda) Lifetime Achievement Award

Shakeema Edwards ties for second place overall in the annual Wadadli Youth Pen Prize Challenge; she was also second among 13 to 17s

Joanne C. Hillhouse received the David Hough Literary Prize from the Caribbean Writer.

Joanne C. Hillhouse received a certificate of recognition from JCI West Indies as one of Ten Outstanding Young Persons in the region.

2010 –

Outstanding person of the Year-The Antigua Girl’s High School Alumni Association of North America. New York, U.S.A. – to Althea Prince

Dorbrene O’Marde received the Friend of the Arts Sunshine Award – note, link also mentions him being named Calypso Composer of 2013 by the Wadadli Calypso Association

Zahra Airall and Linisa George win National Youth Awards (Antigua and Barbuda) for their promotion of the literary and theatrical arts

Shakeema Edwards wins the 13 to 17 age category of the Wadadli Youth Pen Prize

2008 –



V-Monologues literary prize to Shakeema Edwards from Women of Antigua; also won the Dancing Nude in the Moonlight Next Chapter contest sponsored by the Best of Books

Joanne C. Hillhouse received the Michael and Marilee Fairbanks International Fellowship to participate in the Breadloaf Writers Conference.

2007 –

National Awards – Officer of the Most Precious Order of Princely Heritage, OH – Dr. Bille Dyer

Althea Prince

Althea Prince receives the Antigua and Barbuda International Literary Festival Award for Excellence in the Literary Arts

2006 –

Prime Minister of Antigua and Barbuda’s Jubilee Award for Outstanding Contributions and Achievements in the Field of Arts and Culture to Althea Prince

The Marguerite Cobb McKay Literary Prize, The Caribbean Writer  to Edgar O. Lake

2005 –

The Marguerite Cobb McKay Literary Prize, The Caribbean Writer & The Leonard Tim Hector Annual Lecture Memorial Award to Edgar O. Lake


Rilys Adams places second for the Wadadli Youth Pen Prize

2004 –

Joanne C. Hillhouse received a UNESCO Honour Award for her contribution to literacy and the literary arts in Antigua and Barbuda.

2001 –

East Midland Arts New Writers Award to Brenda Lee Browne

2000 –

Mary Geo Quinn receives the King of Redonda literary award for her memoir Recollections

1999 –

Lannan Literary Award for fiction to Jamaica Kincaid

1997 –

Jamaica Kincaid’s Autobiography of My Mother was a finalist for the National Book Critics Circle Award for fiction (USA), the PEN Faulkner Award , and Boston Book Review Fisk Fiction Prize; also a National Book Award nominee for My Brother

PEN American Writers Fund Award to Edgar O. Lake

1992 –

Jamaica Kincaid claims the Lila Wallace-Reader’s Digest Award

1991 –

The Canadian Children’s Book Centre “CHOICE AWARD” for children’s book: How The East-Pond Got Its Flowers – Althea Prince

1984 –

Shortlisted for the PEN Faulkner Award for At the Bottom of the River – Jamaica Kincaid

1983 –

Jamaica Kincaid’s At the Bottom of the River won the Morton Dauwen Zabel Award of the American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters and was nominated for the PEN/Faulkner Award

1979 –

Alexander Sideris Fine Arts Award to Mali Olatunji for his image ‘Solitude in Fall’ which can be seen in The Art of Mali Olatunji by Mali Olatunji and Paget Henry

1969 –

Quill & Scroll Award, Fort Benjamin Harrison Journalism Award, Indiana to Edgar O. Lake

Date unknown

Elizabeth Abbott’s Sugar: A Bittersweet History was short listed for the Charles Taylor Prize for Literary Non-Fiction

PEN Award for his journalistic work to Leonard Tim Hector

Other wins by Jamaica Kincaid – the Prix Femina Étranger, the Anisfield-Wolf Book Award

Sylvanus Barnes receives UNESCO prize for his contribution to the literary arts in Antigua and Barbuda

Leave a comment

Filed under A & B Lit News Plus, A & B WRITINGS, Links We Love

Kincaid, Newland Among 2014 Hurston Wright Nominees

The Hurston/Wright Foundation announces the nominations for the 2014 Hurston/Wright Legacy Award in fiction, nonfiction and poetry. A winner and two finalists in each category will be honored at the 13th Annual Legacy Award Ceremony on Friday, October 24, at the Carnegie Library in Washington, D.C. Wil Haygood, award-winning biographer and journalist and author of the article and book that inspired the film The Butler will serve as master of ceremonies for the awards ceremony.


•The Residue Years by Mitchell Jackson (Bloomsbury)

•Every Boy Should Have A Man by Preston L. Allen (Akashic)

•The Gospel According to Cane by Courttia Newland (Akashic) – British writer with Jamaican and Bajan roots

•The Good Lord Bird by James McBride (Penguin)

• See Now Then by Jamaica Kincaid (Farrar Straus and Giroux) – Antiguan born

•We Need New Names by NoViolet Bulawayo ( Little Brown/Reagan Arthur Books)



•Nine Years Under: Coming of Age in an Inner-City Funeral Home  by Sheri Booker (Gotham Books/Penguin)

•The March on Washington Jobs, Freedom and the Forgotten History of Civil Rights by William P. Jones (Norton)

•Ebony and Ivy Race, Slavery and the Troubled History of America’s Universities by Craig Steven Wilder (Bloomsbury)

•Kansas City Lightning by Stanley Crouch (HarperCollins)

•The Men We Reap by Jesmyn Ward (Bloomsbury)

•Searching for Zion The Quest For Home in the African Diaspora by Emily Raboteau (Atlantic Monthly Press)



•Darktown Follies by Amaud Jamal Johnson (Tupelo Press)

•The Cineaste by A. Van Jordan (Norton)

•Hemming the Water by Yona Harvey (Fourways Books)

•What We Ask of Flesh by Remica L. Bingham (Etruscan Press)

•Silverchest by Carl Phillips (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

•The Big Smoke by Adrian Matejka (Penguin)



Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Wadadli Pen Awards This Saturday

You are invited to come out and support our budding writers at the March 31st Celebration and Awards for the finalists in Wadadli Pen Challenge 2012, held in partnership with the Best of Books. The brief ceremony, which will include readings from the top stories by the authors, will be held at the bookstore’s Village Walk branch on Friars Hill Road at 6:30 p.m. Prizes will be distributed during the ceremony from these sponsors: ABI Insurance, ACT, Adventure Antigua, Antigua Rainforest Canopy Tour, Barbara Arrindell, Australian Homemade, the Best of Books, Blue Waters Hotel, Brenda Lee Browne, Caribbean Helicopters, D. Gisele Isaac, Frank B. Armstrong, Joanne C. Hillhouse, Jabberwocky, Jolly Beach Resort, Keyonna Beach Hotel, Little Antigua Island Tour, Conrad Luke, Claytine Nisbett, Ondeck, Stephen B. Shoul, Elaine Spires, and Floree Williams. We thank these sponsors for ensuring that we are able to adequately reward the writers of the interesting and diverse entries received. And we thank the media and public, in advance, for coming out to support.

Leave a comment

Filed under A & B Lit News Plus, A & B WRITINGS, Wadadli Pen 2012, Wadadli Pen News

2011 Wadadli Pen Awards Ceremony Pictorial

These are images of the Wadadli Pen awards ceremony posted by Best of Books to Facebook. Enjoy.

me, right, with Best of Books owner, EM Grimes Graeme.

A good turnout as book lovers turned up on June 25th to celebrate Best of Books' 10th anniversary and witness the Wadadli Pen 2011 awards presentation.

Sharifa George (pictured at podium), Monica David, Through the Window author Floree Williams, and Wadadli Pen judge Brenda Lee Browne joined me in reading excerpts from the top stories during the presentation ceremony.

Brenda Lee Browne.

Art winner Hudle Jennings accepting her prizes from Best of Books owner EM Grimes Graeme.

Under 12 winner and second best overall Orique Gordon accepting his prizes from Best of Books owner E.M. Grimes Graeme.

Chatrisse Beazer, 13 to 17 winner, and third placed overall, accepting her prizes from Best of Books owner E. M. Grimes Graeme.

Shakeema Edwards, second placed in 13 to 17 and overall, accepting her prizes from EM Grimes Graeme, Best of Books owner.

Second runner up, 13 to 17, Ardis Lavelle.

Overall winner and 18 to 35 winner Devra Thomas poses with the Challenge plaque (set to hang in the Best of Books downtown store) and Best of Books storeowner, EM Grimes Graeme.

Leave a comment

Filed under A & B Lit News Plus, Literary Gallery, Wadadli Pen 2011, Wadadli Pen News





“Outdoor Book and Story Fair”

25th June – UWI Open Campus (formerly known as
University Centre)

5 pm    Part 1- Wadadli Pen
Open Mic Special Edition for Youth Top Prize from
New Gate  

6 pm    Part 2 – Wadadli Pen Challenge 2011 Prize Giving Ceremony

7 pm    Part 3- Wadadli
Pen Open Mic Special Edition for Adults Top Prize from Whispering Bamboo

8 PM    Part 4    Back on the
Stage Again Drama – Music – Dance – Poetry & More

26th June 2011 ACB Parking Lot  – St. Mary’s Street


10:00 AM I Keep Safe – Internet
Safety! A fun workshop for children & parents

10:30 AM Mr. Terrific – Bringing
energy to our youth through the pages of our books.

11:30 AM Arline Edwards-Joseph,
Ph.D.,   “Once a student, Now a
teacher”, Once a camper, Now a counsellor, Once a child, Now a parent.”

1PM – 5
PM. For adults Local Authors Tents; Book Wars; Writing
& Reading workshops, Teaching your child to read with Jolly Phonics at home;

Maths can be fun and interactive
with BEAM,

1PM – 5
PM. For children Story
Time with celebrity readers, Bounce Castle by LIVI Inflatables, Meet
Dora and enjoy Face Painting by Shawanda Party People,
Lucky dip, CCSET International Dr. Seuss Tent, Piglets Arts & Craft
Activity Time; Reading Competitions for 9 – 11 year olds; Artist the Juggler
with his bag of tricks; Spelling Competitions for 6 – 8 year olds; On the Spot
Writing Competitions for 12 – 18 year olds, Art Lessons with Edison Liburd; Poetry
Competitions and more. Call 562 7654 to
register for our morning workshops for educators, youth group leaders and
parents – space is limited. main sponsors

Bringing books from the shelves to the
sidewalks ..

…And stories from the pages to the pavement

The Best of Books and Literary Antigua

Our Partners

ACB                          COURTS                     LIME

UWI Open Campus /  Piglets / The Optimist Club of St. John’s/

Occasions Party Rentals / Whispering
Bamboo / New Gate  

Participating Publishers

 NELSON THORNES                  MACMILLAN                 PEARSON                  OXFORD READING TREE

/ Jolly Learning Ltd


 25% OFF all books except School Text Books which are 10% off
Wednesday 15th – Friday 24nd June
Ask about 40 & 50% off specials

Leave a comment

Filed under A & B Lit News Plus, Wadadli Pen 2011, Wadadli Pen News