Tag Archives: winners

Who won in 2004?

Prize donors, Culture and Education officials with some of the 2004 winners (standing from left S. Hunte, L. Lawrence, G. George, L. Nicholson's mom, D. Tabor)

*In addition to prizes mentioned, all winners received a certificate from the YE WYPP team.

Honourable Mention – General:

Liscia Lawrence, 16, Clare Hall Secondary School, for her story The Day I Saw Evil.

Prize Package:

  • CD (Alicia Keys) – King Progress

Sienna K. Margrie Hunt, 13, CKHS, for her story Nuclear Family Explosion.

Prize Package:

  • $75 gift certificate – Exotic Antigua

Damani Tabor, 18, Hatton, for his story Irate Beggar.

Prize Package:

  • CD (Mario Winans) and poetry book – King Progress

Best Under-12 Writer:

Verdanci Benta, 11, Golden Grove Primary, for her story Shirley’s New Roommate.

Prize Package:

  •  Three book gift set – S E James (author of Tragedy on Emerald Island, A Narrow Escape, Kidnapped at the Beach)
  • $50 voucher – Bailey’s Jewellery
  • Movie ticket – Deluxe
  • Gift certificate – Cushion Club

TOP THREE WRITERS

Third Place:

Verdanci Benta, 11, Golden Grove Primary, for her story Shirley’s New Roommate.

Prize Package:

  • EC $150 – Anicol
  • Three months free Internet – Cable & Wireless
  • Under the Calabash Tree – Leon ‘Chaku’ Symester (author)
  • Pendant – Antigua Jewellers
  • Two movie tickets – Deluxe
  • EC $100 – D. Gisele Isaac

Second Place:

Lia Nicholson, 15, Putney School, VT, USA – formerly of Sunnyside Tutorial, for her story Tekin’ ahn Dey.

Prize Package:

  •  Two Caribbean Star tickets
  • Three months free Internet – Cable and Wireless
  • $300 gift certificate – Benetton
  • Three book gift package – The Map Shop
  • Pen – Howell Jewellers
  •  Under the Calabash Tree (book) – King Progress
  •  Two movie tickets – Deluxe

Winner:

Gemma George, 18, Antigua State College student, for her story Stray Dog Prepares for the Storm.

Prize Package:

Gemma with Comnett owner Gerard Shoul collecting her prize.

  • Computer, printer, and other accessories – Comnett
  •  Two tickets to Costa Rica – BWIA
  • Engraved pen – Antigua Jewellers
  •  Three months free internet – Cable and Wireless
  • 1 Movie ticket – Deluxe
  •  Under the Calabash Tree – Leon ‘Chaku’ Symester (author)
  • $100 gift certificate – The Best of Books
  • Dancing Nude in the Moonlight – Joanne C. Hillhouse (author)

Comments Off on Who won in 2004?

Filed under Wadadli Pen 2004

Who won in 2006?

2006 winners - front from left V. Benta and R. Richards; back from left A. O'Donoghue, R. Adams, B. Rose

*In addition to prizes mentioned, all winners receive a certificate from the YE WYPP team and t-shirts with the competition logo  from Sharon Embroidery. Also, as of this year, Best of Books undertook to purchase a Challenge Trophy and each year engrave unto it the name of the winner (retroactive to the first year).

Under-12 Honourable Mention:

Chatrisse Beazer, 11, Irene B. Williams School; story ‘The Rescue’.

Prize Package:

  • EC$120 – from monies contributed (2005) by Daily Observer
  • Gift (School bag and mini-radio) – OK Johnny

Honourable Mention – General:

Kemal Osmel Nicholson, 17, Antigua State College (formerly St. Joseph’s Academy); ‘Ma Belle’from his ‘Bayside Tales’.

Prize Package:

  • EC $120 – from monies raised during Word Up! fundraiser
  • Book – Going Home and other Tales from Guyana (Deryck M. Bernard) – Macmillan Caribbean
  • EC $50 gift certificate – Subway

Verdanci Benta, 13, Antigua Girls High School; ‘The Village Obeah Woman’.

Prize Package:

  • EC $125 – from monies contributed by D. Gisele Isaac
  • Book – The Annihilation of Fish and Other Stories (Anthony Winkler) – Macmillan Caribbean
  • EC $75 Gift certificate for school supplies – Sight Sound and Time

 

Blair A. Rose, 13, Antigua Girls High School; ‘The Day I became a Man’.

Prize Package:

  • EC $120 – from monies contributed (2005) by Daily Observer
  • Book – Such as I have (Garfield Ellis) – Macmillan Caribbean
  • Gift certificate – The Source

Third Placed Writer:

Rosalie Amelia Richards, 12, Christ the King High School; ‘The Creation’.

Prize Package:

  • EC $150 – from monies contributed by Dawn Gibson
  • EC $200 account certificate – Community First
  • Kid’s Fragrance – Flo’s Perfume+
  • Watch set – Colombian Emeralds
  • Book – Ginger Lily (Margaret Knight) – Macmillan Caribbean
  • HERO – Teddy Bear
  • Gift certificate – The Cushion Club
  • Free copies of Young Explorer with winning story for entire class – Young Explorer

Second Placed Writer:

Rilys Adams, 16, Antigua Girls High School; ‘Unheard’.

Prize Package:

  • Barbuda Tour x 2 – Barbuda Express & Nedd Tours
  • EC $200 – from monies contributed by Dawn Gibson
  • Discman  – Hitachi Centre
  • Mini-computer speakers – Electronic World
  • EC $300 gift voucher – King Progress Music Shop
  • CD – ‘Ab-soul-uuutely Dotsie’ – Dotsie Isaac Gellizeau
  • Journal – Spirit of Nature
  • Book – There’s No Place Like (Tessa McWatt) – Macmillan Caribbean
  • Gift (Teen Fragrance) – Flo’s Perfume+
  • Book – Becoming the Professional You – Guidance and Learning Centre

Winner:

Ayoka [Angelica] O’Donoghue, 17, Antigua State College (formerly Princess Margaret School); ‘Road Trip to Paradise’.

Prize Package:

  • Name engraved on challenge plaque – Best of Books/Made in Antigua
  • EC $600 travel voucher – BWIA
  • EC $500 – Caribbean Union Bank
  • Computer Course valued at EC $300 – Computer Reset
  • Printer – Illuminat & printer dustcover
  • Six months free Internet time – Cable and Wireless
  • Pen Set (valued at over EC $200) – Stephen B. Shoul
  • Watch set – Colombian Emeralds
  • Computer desk and chair – Courts
  • Books – Butler, till the final bell (Michael Anthony) + The Hummingbird Tree (Ian McDonald) – Macmillan Caribbean

Leave a comment

Filed under Wadadli Pen 2006